14-15 Baseball Champions and

Highest State finishers in each Class

AAAAAA

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 2

TUCKER

 

Region 3

EAST COWETA

NEWNAN

AAAAA

GREAT 8

EAST PAULDING

UNION GROVE

 

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 1

NS COLUMBUS

 

REGION 4

STARR'S MILL

 

REGION 5

ALLATOONA

REGION 6

STEPHENSON

 

REGION 8

SALEM

AAAA

RUNNER UP

WHITEWATER

 

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 2

VETERANS

 

REGION 4

LOCUST GROVE

 

REGION 5

WHITEWATER

 

REGION 6

ST. PIUS

AAA

GREAT 8

CALLAWAY

 

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 2

JACKSON

 

REGION 4

BLESSED TRINITY

 

REGION 5

CALLAWAY

AA

GREAT 8

HEARD CO.

 

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 4

MONTICELLO

 

REGION 5

HEARD CO.

 

REGION 6

WESLEYAN

A

SWEET 16

TAYLOR CO.

 

PRIVATE

FINAL 4

BROOKSTONE

 

REGION

CHAMPIONS

 

REGION 4

BROOKSTONE

 

REGION 5

ELCA

 

REGION 6

KINGS RIDGE

 

13-14 Baseball Champions and

Highest State finishers in each Class

2-AAAAAA

Newton Rams           2014 Champs

2-AAAAAA  

Newton                                  9-3-0      0.750         15-11-0      0.577

Luella                                      7-4-0       0.636       20-10-0     0.667

Rockdale County             7-5-0       0.583        15-12-0     0.556

Lovejoy                                   4-4-0       0.500        12-10-0     0.545

Alcovy                                     4-5-0       0.444        10-18-0     0.357

Druid Hills                          3-5-0       0.375        13-12-0     0.520

Morrow                                  1-9-0         0.100          3-13-0     0.188

1-AAAAA

Harris Co. Tigers 2014 Champs

1-AAAAA 

Harris County                          8-4-0    0.667     22-9-0   0.710

Hardaway                                    9-4-0    0.692    20-11-0   0.645

Northside, Columbus        10-5-0    0.667    15-13-0   0.536

Lee County                                    7-8-0   0.467    10-18-0   0.357

Thomas Co. Centra                l5-7-0   0.417      11-14-0   0.440

Bainbridge                                   1-12-0   0.077        8-18-0   0.308

5-AAAAA

Allatoona Buccaneers 2014 Champs

5-AAAAA 

Allatoona                                      19-1-0    0.950    25-4-0   0.862

Rome                                                15-5-0    0.750   20-8-0   0.714

North Paulding                       15-5-0   0.750   24-10-0   0.706

East Paulding                           14-6-0   0.700   18-13-0   0.581

South Paulding                        10-7-0    0.588   12-11-0   0.522

Hiram                                              9-10-0   0.474   12-13-0    0.480

Villa Rica                                      7-10-0   0.412    9-12-0    0.429

Woodland, Cartersville      7-13-0   0.350   10-16-0    0.385

Paulding County                     3-14-0   0.176      6-17-0   0.261

New Manchester                    2-18-0   0.100    4-22-0    0.154

Lithia Springs                           1-13-0   0.071      1-18-0    0.053

4-AAAA

Locust Grove Wildcats 2014 Champs

4-AAAA 

Locust Grove                                19-1-0    0.950    23-5-0    0.821

Griffin                                               18-2-0   0.900    21-7-1       0.741

Spalding                                          13-6-0  0.684    14-11-0    0.560

Woodland, Stockbridge       12-8-0   0.600    15-14-0   0.517

Upson-Lee                                     12-8-0   0.600    15-11-0    0.577

Dutchtown                                   10-10-0   0.500    13-11-0    0.542

Stockbridge                                10-10-0   0.500    11-14-0    0.440

Jonesboro                                       8-12-0   0.400    10-14-0   0.417

Eagle's Landing                        3-15-0   0.167       4-19-0   0.174

North Clayton                             2-17-0   0.105       2-20-0  0.091

Riverdale                                        1-19-0   0.050      2-20-0   0.091

2-AAA

Pike County Pirates 2014 Champs

2-AAA       

Pike County                                  11-0-0    1.000    26-5-0    0.839

Jackson                                              9-3-0    0.750   15-10-0   0.600

Peach County                               9-3-0    0.750    13-11-0    0.542

Henry County                              5-7-0    0.417        6-9-0     0.400

Central, Macon                           4-7-0    0.364      7-10-0     0.412

Carver, Columbus                    2-9-0    0.182      3-10-0    0.231

Southwest                                      0-11-0    0.000      7-13-0   0.350

4-AA

Bleckley County Royals 2014 Champs

4-AA 

Bleckley County                        13-1-0    0.929    17-11-0    0.607

Taylor County                            12-2-0    0.857    16-12-0   0.571

Monticello                                       9-4-0    0.692    14-10-0   0.583

Crawford County                        7-7-0    0.500    11-14-1    0.442

Lamar County                              5-6-0    0.455    14-12-0  0.538

Putnam County                         4-10-0   0.286       6-17-0   0.261

Northeast                                         1-11-0   0.083       2-13-0   0.133

Macon County                            0-10-0    0.000      4-18-0    0.182

4-A

SchleyCounty Wildcats 2014 Champs

4-A  

Schley County                              9-3-0    0.750    22-7-0    0.759

Brookstone                                       9-3-0   0.750    16-10-0   0.615

Hawkinsville                                  7-5-0   0.583     15-9-0   0.625

Marion County                             5-7-0   0.417     12-13-0   0.480

Greenville                                         0-0-0  0.000        4-7-0   0.364

St Anne Pacelli                          0-12-0  0.000      3-20-0   0.130

Dooly County                                  0-0-0  0.000        0-2-0   0.000

Central, Talbotton                      0-0-0  0.000        0-0-0   0.000

3-AAAAAA

EastCoweta Indians 2014 Champs

3-AAAAAA   

East Coweta                                14-0-0    1.000    22-7-0   0.759

Newnan                                          10-3-0   0.769   15-13-0   0.536

Westlake                                           8-7-0   0.533    11-16-0  0.407

Tri-Cities                                          8-7-0   0.533     8-15-0  0.348

Douglas County                         3-12-0   0.200     9-16-0  0.360

Hughes                                             0-16-0   0.000    2-23-0  0.080

4-AAAAA

Whitewater Wildcats 2014 Champs

4-AAAAA  

Whitewater                                   18-2-0   0.900    29-5-0   0.853

Starr's Mill                                   11-5-0   0.688   23-11-0   0.676

Northgate                                         9-5-0   0.643   12-13-0  0.480

Union Grove                                 14-6-0   0.700    16-12-0   0.571

McIntosh                                           9-4-0   0.692    16-5-1     0.750

Drew                                                     8-6-0    0.571     13-12-0   0.520

Ola                                                         11-9-0   0.550    15-11-0   0.577

Mundy's Mill                               6-14-0  0.300       7-17-0  0.292

Creekside                                         3-18-0  0.143       3-21-0  0.125

Forest Park                                   2-13-0  0.133        5-15-0  0.250

Mt. Zion, Jonesboro                  1-11-0   0.083       1-14-1   0.094

8-AAAAA

Gainesville Red Ellephants 2014 Champs

8-AAAAA  

Gainesville                                     14-2-0   0.875    26-6-0   0.813

Loganville                                       12-4-0  0.750   22-10-0  0.688

Flowery Branch                          11-5-0  0.688   20-10-0  0.667

Heritage, Conyers                     11-5-0   0.688   18-10-0   0.643

Winder-Barrow                            7-7-0   0.500    15-11-0   0.577

Clarke Central                               4-8-0    0.333    6-16-0   0.273

Salem                                                   5-11-0   0.3131   0-16-0   0.385

Apalachee                                        4-10-0   0.286    9-15-0   0.375

Cedar Shoals                                 0-16-0   0.000   2-23-0   0.080

5-AAAA

Carrollton Trojans 2014 Champs

5-AAAA 

Carrollton                                   12-2-0    0.857    23-10-0    0.697

Columbus                                      8-2-0    0.800    20-7-0      0.741

Alexander                                     7-4-0    0.636    23-9-0      0.719

LaGrange                                       8-5-0    0.615     14-15-0     0.483

Troup                                                 7-7-0    0.500    14-12-0     0.538

Shaw                                                  6-8-0   0.429     11-12-0     0.478

Fayette County                          3-11-0   0.214       8-16-0    0.333

Sandy Creek                               0-12-0   0.000     3-20-0    0.130

4-AAA

Callaway Cavaliers 2014 Champs

4-AAA  

Callaway                                          13-1-0    0.929    25-7-0    0.781

Chapel Hill                                    10-4-0    0.714     22-9-0   0.710

Central, Carroll                          10-4-0    0.714    19-15-0  0.559

Rockmart                                           9-5-0    0.643   11-13-0  0.458

Haralson County                         8-6-0    0.571     14-11-0  0.560

B.E.S.T Academy                         2-11-0    0.154     5-13-0   0.278

Jackson, Atlanta                          1-10-0   0.091      3-13-0   0.188

Douglass, Atlanta                      0-12-0    0.000    0-16-0  0.000

5-AA

Bremen Bluedevils 2014 Champs

5-AA

Bremen                                         16-0-0    1.000     25-3-0    0.893

Bowdon                                          13-3-0     0.813     21-8-0     0.724

Heard County                           12-4-0    0.750     17-11-0     0.607

Jordan                                            11-5-0    0.688    14-12-0    0.538

Manchester                                 7-9-0    0.438       9-16-1    0.365

Temple                                          6-10-0    0.375       6-17-0    0.261

Kendrick                                       5-11-0    0.313       6-20-0   0.231

Chattahoochee County        1-15-0    0.063       5-19-0   0.208

Spencer                                          1-15-0   0.063       3-16-0   0.158

5-A

ELCA Chargers 2014 Champs

5-A    

Eagle's Landing Christian    14-0-0   1.000  28-3-0   0.903

Pace Academy                                12-3-0   0.800  18-6-0   0.750

Landmark Christian                    8-6-0   0.571  13-13-0   0.500

Strong Rock Christian                7-7-0   0.500  16-10-0 0.615

Paideia                                                    7-7-0   0.500  13-11-0  0.542

Holy Innocents'                                7-7-0  0.500    8-13-0   0.381

Mt. Vernon                                         1-13-0  0.071     2-15-0   0.118

Our Lady of Mercy                       1-13-0  0.071    2-18-0   0.100

Stream City Radio is the broadcast arm of The Georgia Sports Media Network

Media Partners

southland sports logo.png
regional prime tv logo.jpg